Hospital Declaration and Second-Tier Updates

Page last updated: 06 November 2019

PHI 69/19 Hospital Declaration and Second-Tier Updates (PDF 376 KB)

Hospital Declarations

The following facility has been declared a private hospital under Section 121-5 of the Private Health Insurance Act 2007:

Name: Gateway Day Hospital
Address: Level 18, Gateway Tower, 1 Macquarie Place, Sydney NSW 2000
Provider Number: 0027590F
Effective Date: 29 October 2019

Hospital billing contact details: Caroline Modra, P. 1300 118 882
Email address for remittances: admin@gatewaydayhospital.com.au

The following hospitals’ names and/or addresses have been updated following confirmation from the state authority:

Name: Wyndham Clinic
Previous Address: 242A Hoppers Lane, Werribee VIC 3030
Updated Address: 242A Hoppers Lane, Werribee & Suite 21/242 Hoppers Lane, Werribee VIC 3030
Provider Number: 0036930T

Name: The Bays Hospital
Previous Address: Vale Street, Mornington VIC 3931
Updated Address: Vale Street, Mornington & 86 Victoria Street, Hastings VIC 3931
Provider Number: 0035400F

Name: St Andrews Hospital Inc
Previous Address: 350 South Terrace, Adelaide SA 5000
Updated Address: 350 South Terrace & 321 South Terrace, Adelaide SA 5000
Provider Number: 0065310B

Name: Epworth Eastern
Previous Address: 1 Arnold Street, Box Hill (& 209 Cotham Road, Kew VIC 3101)
Updated Address: 1 Arnold Street, Box Hill & 209 Cotham Road, Kew VIC 3101 & 116-118 Thames Street, Box Hill North (Ekera campus)
Provider Number: 0036850T

Previous Name: Victor Harbor Private Hospital
New Name: Victor Harbor Private Hospital Incorporated
Provider Number: 0065860W

Name: Mitchell Hospital
Previous Address: Ann Street, Mitchell Qld 4465
Updated Address: 95 Ann Street, Mitchell Qld 4465
Provider Number: 0050890A

Name: Berrigan War Memorial Hospital/Multi-Purpose Service
Previous Address: 137-143 Memorial Place, Berrigan NSW 2712
Updated Address: 47-49 Davis Street, Berrigan NSW 2712
Provider Number: 0010700Y

Name: Finley Hospital & Community Health Care
Previous Address: 20-22 Dawe Avenue, Finley NSW 2713
Updated Address: 20-22 Dawe Street, Finley NSW 2713
Provider Number: 0011210J

Name: Griffith Base Hospital
Previous Address: 42 Noorebar Avenue, Griffith NSW 2680
Updated Address: 1 Noorebar Avenue, Griffith NSW 2680
Provider Number: 0011340Y

Name: Gundagai District Hospital
Previous Address: 50 Tor Street, Gundagai NSW 2722
Updated Address: 56 Tor Street, Gundagai NSW 2722
Provider Number: 0011360W

Name: Leeton District Hospital
Previous Address: 1 Myall Street, Leeton NSW 2705
Updated Address: Cnr Palm and Wade Avenue, Leeton NSW 2705
Provider Number: 0011570H

Name: Narrandera Hospital
Previous Address: 56-64 Adams Street, Narrandera NSW 2700
Updated Address: 54 Adams Street, Narrandera NSW 2700
Provider Number: 0011840A

Name: Temora Hospital
Previous Address: 119 Gloucester Street, Temora NSW 2666
Updated Address: 168-182 Loftus Street, Temora NSW 2666
Provider Number: 0012100H

Name: Esk Hospital
Previous Address: 103 Highland Street, Esk Qld 4312
Updated Address: 30 Highland Street, Esk Qld 4312
Provider Number: 0050440F

The following hospitals have had their declaration revoked due to closure:

Name: Southern Respiratory and Sleep Disorder Centre
Provider Number: 0017260W
Effective Date: 5 November 2019 (closed 30 September 2019)

Name: West Lakes Day Surgery
Provider Number: 0067110W
Effective Date: 5 November 2019 (closed 31 August 2019)

Name: Manly Hospital
Provider Number: 0010220T
Effective Date: 5 November 2019 (closed 30 October 2018)

Second-Tier Update

The following hospitals’ second-tier approval has expired:

Hospital Name (provider number)
Expiry date
La Trobe Private Hospital (0036790K)
28/10/2019
Reservoir Private Hospital Day Procedure Centre (0036460H)
03/11/2019


The following hospital has been approved for second-tier with effect 05 November 2019:

Hospital Name (provider number)
Category
Expiry
Arrow Health (0037010B)
A
29/08/2020
Townsville Day Surgery (0057240A)
G
31/12/2022
Victor Harbor Private Hospital Incorporated (0065860W)
C
3/10/2022


The following hospital has had a change in category with effect 05 November 2019:

Hospital Name (provider number)
Category
Old – New
Waratah Private Hospital (0017390H)
D - E


The following hospital has had their second-tier expiry date extended under the transitional arrangements.

Hospital Name (provider number)
Previous Expiry Date
New Expiry Date
Pindara Day Procedure Centre (0925491K)
30/06/2020
08/01/2021


The following hospitals have been newly categorised following recent declaration.

Hospital Name (provider number)
Category
GenesisCare (0027580H)
G
Hampton Day Hospital (0044230Y)
G


A full list of declared hospitals with second-tier categories can be found on the Department of Health’s website.